Tali

Other names

Elone; Missanda

Scientific Name

Erythrophleum ivorense

Family

Caesalpiniaceae

Description

The wood is orangey yellow brown to reddish brown. Tali from East Africa has a lighter colour. The sapwood is striped and clearly demarcated. The grain is interlocked and the texture is coarse. Tali darkens on exposure. The wood is moderately lustrous. It is suitable for use in contact with the ground.

Density

(H=12%): 0,90

Treatability

Not permeable

Seasoning

The wood dries slowly with high risks of distortion and checking

Stability

Moderately stable in service

Durability

Durable and resistant to fungi, dry wood borers and termites

Workability

Tali’s difficult to saw; stellite-tipped sawteeth are recommended. Finishing is generally fair, but planing may be difficult due to interlocked grain. Pre-boring is necessary for nails and screws. The gluing properties are good.

End-Uses

  • Sleepers
  • Heavy carpentry
  • Hydraulic works (fresh water)
  • Poles
  • Stakes
  • Bridges (parts in contact with water or ground)
  • Industrial or heavy flooring
  • Vehicle or container flooring
  • Bridges (parts not in contact with water or ground)

Notes : Good substitute to l’Azobe (Lophira alata)

Download the complete data sheet







    Appelez-nous

    Cameroun:

    +237662005426

    WhatsApp :

    +237662005426