Sipo

Other names

Utile,Asseng-Assie

Scientific Name

Entandrophragma utile

Family

Meliaceae

Description

The heartwood matures from a pink-brown when fresh cut to deep red-brown. The grain is interlocked to rather irregular, producing a wide irregular striped figure on quartered surfaces. The wood has a faint cedar-like smell. It is extremely resistant to preservative treatment and resistant to decay.

Density

(H=12%) : 0,61

Treatability

Not permeable

Seasoning

It air dries rather slowly, and may be liable to splitting and distortion.

Stability

Moderately stable

Durability

Moderately durable.

Workability

The wood saws and works fairly easily with both hand and machine tools, with only slight blunting effects on cutting edges. In planing and moulding operations, a 15–20° cutting angle is recommended to avoid picking up of grain. Finishing usually gives good results, with a nice polish, but the use of a filler may be needed. The wood is not liable to splitting in nailing and screwing, with good holding properties. The gluing, staining and polishing properties are satisfactory, but the steam bending properties are poor. A tendency of charring is present in drilling operations. The wood is suitable for veneer production.

End-Uses

  • Sliced veneer
  • Current furniture or furniture components
  • Cabinetwork (high class furniture)
  • Exterior joinery
  • Interior joinery
  • Interior panelling
  • Veneer for back or face of plywood
  • Moulding
  • Embarcations légères
  • Flooring
  • Stairs (inside)
  • Volets roulants
  • Light carpentry
  • Glued laminated

Remarques : Good substitut for African Mahogany

Download the complete data sheet







    Appelez-nous

    Cameroun:

    +237662005426

    WhatsApp :

    +237662005426