Okan

Other names

Adoum, Bokoka, African greenheart

Scientific Name

Cylicodiscus gabunensis

Family

Mimosaceae

Description

Okan heartwood is yellowish brown, often with a slight green tinge, on exposure darkening to reddish brown with a yellowish or greenish tinge; it is distinctly demarcated from the 5–8 cm thick, pale pink sapwood. The grain is interlocked, texture moderately coarse. The heartwood is very durable. It shows excellent natural resistance to wood decay fungi and is also resistant to dry-wood borer, marine borer and termite attacks. The wood is often slightly striped and lustrous, and has an unpleasant smell when freshly cut.

Density

(H=12%): 0,91

Treatability

Not permeable

Seasoning

The wood should be air-dried rather slowly or be carefully kiln-dried, to avoid deformation.

Stability

Moderately stable in service

Durability

Very durable

Workability

Okan is difficult to saw and work, with some dulling effect on cutting edges, and force is required. Stellite-tipped saws are recommended. It is difficult to obtain a smooth finish because of the interlocked grain. Planing shows best results at a cutting angle of 15°. The wood holds screws and nails well, but pre-boring is needed. The gluing, staining, polishing and painting properties are satisfactory, but for optimal polishing effect the use of a filler is required. Turning gives good results.

End-Uses

  • Hydraulic works (seawater)
  • Poles
  • Sleepers
  • Industrial or heavy flooring
  • Heavy carpentry
  • Vehicle or container flooring
  • Sculpture
  • Turned goods
  • Bridges (parts in contact with water or ground)
  • Bridges (parts not in contact with water or ground)
  • Flooring

Notes : Good Substitute for Azobe

Download the complete data sheet







    Appelez-nous

    Cameroun:

    +237662005426

    WhatsApp :

    +237662005426