Makore

Other names

African Cherry, Douka

Scientific Name

Tieghemella heckelii

Family

Sapotaceae

Description

The wood is dark pink brown to dark red brown with sometimes purplish glints and/or pale veins slightly distinct, Often moiré. It has clearly demarcated sapwood. The grain is often straight but many figured logs have a decorative moiré or watered silk appearance, or a chequered mottle, sometimes with streaks of a darker colour. The surface is lustrous and the texture uniform and fine. Mokore is very popular because of its distinctive appearance. The heartwood is rated as one of the most durable African timbers. It is resistant to termites and fungi. The heartwood is very difficult to impregnate, the sapwood moderately easy.

Density

(H=12%) :  0,69

Treatability

Not permeable

Seasoning

Usually, drying does not cause problems, although the wood dries slowly.

Stability

Moderately stable to stable

Durability

Very durable

Workability

The wood is somewhat difficult to work due to the presence of silica; blunting effects are moderately severe when sawing, and stellite-tipped sawteeth are recommended. The wood finishes well. Staining and polishing give good results. Pre-boring for nailing and screwing is recommended to avoid splitting. Gluing properties are good. The timber can be peeled satisfactorily.

End-Uses

  • Exterior joinery
  • Interior joinery
  • Flooring
  • Stairs (inside)
  • Bridges (parts not in contact with water or ground)
  • Interior panelling
  • Exterior panelling
  • Current furniture or furniture components
  • Sliced veneer
  • Cabinetwork (high class furniture)
  • Light carpentry
  • Ship building (ribs)
  • Ship building (planking and deck)
  • Veneer for interior of plywood
  • Veneer for back or face of plywood
  • Vehicle or container flooring
  • Sculpture
  • Turned goods

Download the complete data sheet







    Appelez-nous

    Cameroun:

    +237662005426

    WhatsApp :

    +237662005426