Eyong

Other names

Bongele, Bongo, White Sterculia ou Yellow sterculia

Scientific Name

Eribroma oblongum

Family

Sterculiaceae

Description

The heartwood is pale yellow with white streaks, and indistinctly demarcated from the 10–20 cm wide sapwood. The grain is straight or slightly interlocked, texture medium to fairly coarse. Quartersawn surfaces have an attractive figure. The wood is oily to the touch and fresh wood has an unpleasant smell.

Density

(H=12%) : 0,68

Treatability

Poorly permeable. The heartwood is extremely resistant to impregnation with preservatives, the sapwood is permeable.

Seasoning

Air dries slowly, with a tendency for surface checking, distortion and development of shakes or collapse

Stability

moderately stable

Durability

The wood is not durable, being susceptible to attacks by fungi, dry wood borers and termites

Workability

The wood saws well, with moderate blunting effects on sawteeth. It works well with machine tools, but more difficultly with hand tools. A cutting angle of 20° is recommended in planing. It finishes with difficulty, and a filler is needed. Staining and polishing are satisfactory. Nailing and screwing properties are good, but quartersawn surfaces may split on nailing. The wood glues well. The peeling and slicing properties are good. Steam-bending properties are moderate.

End-Uses

  • Veneer for back or face of plywood
  • Sliced veneer
  • Formwork
  • Stairs (inside)
  • Fiber or particle boards
  • Current furniture or furniture components
  • Turned goods
  • Exterior joinery

Download the complete data sheet







    Appelez-nous

    Cameroun:

    +237656990896

    WhatsApp :

    +237656990896