Amouk

Other names

Bodo, Mambodé (boiré), Enouk

Scientific Name

Detarium macrocarpum

Family

Caesalpiniaceae

Description

Amouk is a dark wood color Coppery brown with dark brown veins. Resin exudation is possible. Medium to coarse texture. Its sapwood is more or less differentiated and pinkish-white. The grain is straight or interlocked, texture medium.

Density

(H=12%) : 0,67

Treatability

moderately permeable

Seasoning

It air dries slowly, with minimal risk of distortion and checking

Stability

moderately stable

Durability

Durable; resistant to fungal and insect attack.

Workability

The wood saws and works satisfactorily with moderate blunting effect on saw teeth and cutting edges. However, the presence of resin may cause some difficulties. The use of a filler is needed to obtain a good finish. Pre-boring is recommended in nailing and screwing. The wood glues satisfactorily except when much resin is present.

End-Uses

  • Sliced veneer
  • Interior joinery
  • Cabinetwork (high class furniture)
  • Flooring
  • Interior panelling
  • Stairs (inside)
  • Fiber or particle boards
  • Current furniture or furniture components
  • Turned goods
  • Exterior joinery

Notes : Good substitute to walnut and RoseWood.

Download the complete data sheet







    Appelez-nous

    Cameroun:

    +237662005426

    WhatsApp :

    +237662005426